071 939 3918

011 440 1565

info@eastridgechristianschool.co.za

593 Louis Botha Avenue, Bramley, Gauteng, 2090

Curriculum

Our School offers the National Curriculum Statement (NCS), CAPS  as required by the Department of Education. Below are the subjects offered per phase.

FOUNDATION PHASE (Grades R-3)

1. English Home Language
2. Mathematics
3. Afrikaans First Additional Language
4. Life Skills
5. Computer Literacy
6. Bible
7. IsiZulu (Grade 1's only)

INTERMEDIATE PHASE (Grades 4-6)

1. English Home Language
2. Mathematics
3. Afrikaans First Additional Language
4. Natural Science & Technology
5. Economic & Management Sciences
6. Social Sciences
7. Creative Arts
8. Computer Literacy
9. Bible

SENIOR PHASE (Grades 7-9)

1. IsiZulu/ Sepedi/ English Home Languages
2. English/ Afrikaans First Additional Language
3. Mathematics
4. Natural Science
5. Technology
6. Economic & Management Sciences
7. Social Sciences
8. Creative Arts
9. Computer Literacy
10. Bible

FURTHER EDUCATION AND TRAINING (FET) PHASE(Grade 10 - 12)

The school offers a comprehensive curriculum which comprises:

1. IsiZulu/Sepedi/English Home Language
2. English/ Afrikaans First Additional Language
3. Mathematics/ Mathematical Literacy
4. Physical Sciences
5. Life Sciences
6. Life Orientation
7. History
8. Geography
9. Accounting
10. Economics
11. Business Studies
12. Computer Applications Technology/ Computer Literacy
13. Bible
14. Tourism

Subject Streams

Eastridge Christian School offers three streams as outlined below to meet the learners’ career needs-namely: Sciences, Commercials and Humanities. Learners, with the help of their teachers and parents, are advised to choose a subject that matches both their attitudes and the demands of the job market.

Co-curricular Activities

Eastridge offers a variety of co-curricular activities to enrich the curriculum, nurture and develop the latent talents and potentialities  our students possess. Every Wednesday and Friday per fortnight, our students are engaged in these activities which serve to transfer and re-enforce learning gained in the classroom.
Rather than being limited to, these activities include:

1. Sports: Soccer, Netball, indoor games (Chess, Snooker, Draft etc) and swimming, volleyball, basket ball (in future)- led by Mr N. Sibanda and F. Mokobodi.

2. Drama - S. Msimanga and  B Mmotla

3. Public Speaking and Poetry - S. KHUMALO AND N. NDLOVU

4. Music and Dance - M. Ndebele & A. M NDIWENI

5. Pathfinders - S. Ncube

6. Religous Activities: Devotions, Voice of Prophecy lessons, Weeks of Prayer & Community outreach programmes- A. M NDIWENI & S. Msimanga

Committees 2017

Religious Committee

  1. S. Ncube
  2. N. Ndlovu
  3.  Mr Ndebele
  4. P. Ntlebi (Path Finders)

Science & Tech

  1. M. Ndiweni
  2. N. Marombe
  3. A. Takura
  4. M. CHIZENGENI

Social Functions

  1.  Z Ncube
  2.  E Chingosho
  3.  M Moyo
  4. M. CHIZENGENI

Fundraising

  1.  E Chingosho
  2.  Mrs Z Ncube
  3.  Mr Ndiweni
  4.  B Mmotla
  5.  Mr Mukobodi

Trips Committee

  1.  S. Msimanga
  2. T. BHEBE
  3.  F Mukobodi

Sports & Entertainment

  1.  Mr Nkosi
  2.  Mr N Sibanda
  3.  Mr Mukobodi
  4.  Mrs E Chingosho
  5.  Mr Khuphe